MCQ on Fungi | MCQ on Algae | Fungi & Lichens

mcq on fungi quiz on lichens
Spread the knowledge

Multiple choice Questions of Botany Topic Fungi, Lichens and Algae MCQs with Answers ( Fungi, Lichens and Algae Quiz ) for NEET, GATE, AIAPGET, NEET MDS, NEET PG, DNB PDCET, AIIMS SS, PGIMER (Other), AIIMS PG and many more competitive examinations.

Gneet Biology | NEET Bio mcq | NEET Biology mcq pdf

1. Roots of Pinus seedling are associated with

(a) algae

(b) fungus

(c) microbes

(d) bacteria

Ans. b

2. Fungal cell wall is composed of

(a) chitin

(b) chitin and cellulose

(c) hemicellulose

(d) only cellulose

Ans. a

3. Oomycetes is the alternate name of

(a) Zygomycetes

(b) Phycomycetes

(c) Ascomycetes

(d) Club fungi

Ans. 4.

4. In Rhizopus, we find white cottony mycelium, which shows black spots during asexual reproduction. These spots are

(a) zoospores

(b) spores

(c) oospores

(d) sporangia

Ans. d

5. One of the common fungal diseases of man is

(a) cholera

(b) plague

(c) typhoid

(d) ringworm

Ans. d

6. Sac fungi are

(a) Ascomycetes

(b) Basidiomycetes

(c) Phycomycetes

(d) Zygomycetes

Ans. a

7. White rust of crucifers is caused by

(a) Albugo

(b) Pythium

(c) Cercospora

(d) Phyllactinia

Ans. a

8. Yeast is abundantly found in

(a) moist bread

(b) horse dung

(c) organic substances rich in fats

(d) organic substances rich in sugar

Ans.  d

9. The edible fungi are

(a) rusts

(b) moulds

(c) mildews

(d) mushrooms

Ans. d

10. Phycomycetes are characterised by

(a) flagellate zoospores

(b) septate mycelium

(c) oogamous reproduction

(d) imperfect sexual organ

Ans. a

NEET biology mcq |Biology mcq for neet pdf |biology neet question bank

11. The common method of reproduction in yeast is

(a) budding

(b) fragmentation

(c) sexual reproduction

(d) apomixis Ans. a

12. Sexual reproduction is absent in

(a) Phycomycetes

(b) Ascomycetes

(c) Basidiomycetes

(d) Deuteromycetes

Ans. d

13. Fungus without mycelium is

(a) Puccinia

(b) Phytophthora

(c) Rhizopus

(d) Saccharomyces

Ans. d

14. Lomasomes are commonly found in

(a) bacterial cell

(b) fungal cell

(c) algal cell

(d) cyanobacterial cell

Ans. b

15. Mycorrhiza is an example of

(a) symbiotic relationship

(b) ectoparasitisnm

(c) endoparasitism

(d) decomposers

Ans. a

16. A sexual reproduction in fungi occurs by

(a) conidia

(b) oospores

(c) basidiospores

(d) ascospores

Ans. a

17. Lichens are pioneers of vegetation in a

(a) xerosere

(b) hydroponics

(c) marine life

(d) hydrosere

Ans. a

18. The common method of reproduction in yeast is

(a) fragmentation

(b) fission

(c) fusion

(d) budding

Ans. d

19. Lichen known as reindeer moss is

(a) Lecanora

(b) Cetraria

(c) Cladonia

(d) Aspicila

Ans. c

20. Component secrete by lichens in high amount

(a) enzymes

(b) hormones

(c) alkaloids

(d) acids

Ans. d

Biology NEET questions | MCQ on Algae and Fungi

21. Fungi living on dead and decaying matter are often incapable of infecting living organisms. These are known as

(a) facultative saprobes

(b) obligate saprobes

(c) obligate parasities

(d) None of these

Ans. b

22. Sexual reproduction seems to be absent in

(a) Deuteromycetes

(b) Rhizopus

(c) Ascomycetes

(d) Zygomycetes

Ans. a

23. Basidiospores are produced by

(a) mycelium

(b) conidia

(c) basidium

(d) hyphae

Ans. c

24. The lichens are

(a) fast growing, long lived

(b) fast growing, short lived

(c) slow growing, long lived 

(d) slow growing, short lived

Ans. c

25. The loser component in a lichen is

(a) phycobiont

(b) mycobiont

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of these

Ans. a

26. The fungal partner in lichen is called mycobiont whereas, algal partner is called

(a) phycobiont

(b) mycobiont

(c) often referred as algal partner

(d) algobiont

Ans. a

27. Graphis is a

(a) foliose lichen

(b) crustose lichen

(c) filamentous lichen

(d) fruticose lichen

Ans. b

28. Lichens are the major pollution indicators of

(a) SO2

(b) NO2

(c) mercury

(d) Co

Ans. a

29. Benefit of algae in this association is

(a) food

(b) vitamins

(c) protection

(d) growth substances

Ans. c

30. Major group of algae involved in lichen formation is

(a) red algae

(b) brown algae

(c) blue-green algae

(d) All of these

Ans. c

For More Topic Wise Botany MCQs CLICK HERE

For Zoology MCQs CLICK HERE

For Environment and Ecology MCQs Click Here


Spread the knowledge

Related posts

22 Thoughts to “MCQ on Fungi | MCQ on Algae | Fungi & Lichens”

  1. Thank you a lot for giving everyone an extremely nice possiblity to read articles and blog posts from this site.

  2. Recommendable post. I learn something more challenging on different blogs everyday. Helpful stimulating to see content from other writers and study a little something there. Let me apply certain of your content on my blog on hand mind. Natually Ill give you a link time for your web page. Appreciate your sharing.

  3. I love the information on your website. I totally agree with your post here and I think that you are on the right track.

  4. Stumbled into this content by chance but I’m sure glad I clicked on that link. You unquestionably answered all the questions I’ve been dying to answer for some time now. Will positively come back for more of this. Thank you so much http://www.piano.m106.com

  5. I ran into this page accidentally, surprisingly, this is a amazing blog :-). The site owner has carried out a superb job of putting it together, the info here is really insightful. You just secured yourself a guarenteed reader.

  6. You ought to seriously think about working on growing this internet site into a serious voice in this marketplace. You obviously have a high-quality knowledge of the areas all of us are searching for on this web page anyways and you could potentially even earn a dollar or three from some advertising. I would explore following recent news and raising the volume of site posts you make and I bet you’d start earning some huge traffic in the near future. Just an idea, high-quality luck in whatever you do!

  7. We’ve got thousands of thousands Well yes and no. It depends on clenbuterol

  8. I just signed up to your blogs rss feed. Will you post more on this subject?

  9. I appreciate you sharing this article post.Thanks Again. Will read on…

  10. I think this is a real great article post.Really looking forward to read more. Much obliged.

  11. I really enjoy the blog post.Much thanks again. Keep writing.

  12. Major thanks for the blog article.Really thank you! Want more.

  13. Thanks-a-mundo for the blog post.Really thank you! Great.

  14. If you are like a lot of people you can simply overlook this. Dont give up your morals for anything. Generally this will lead to a mistaken and unproductive life.

  15. I wanted to compose you a bit of observation to finally say thank you yet again regarding the nice techniques you have documented at this time. It is quite wonderfully generous of people like you in giving extensively just what a lot of people would’ve offered for sale as an e-book in making some cash on their own, chiefly seeing that you could have done it if you ever decided. These strategies additionally served as the huge way to be sure that someone else have the identical fervor just like my own to discover out good deal more with regards to this problem. I know there are plentiful more agreeable instances ahead for people that take a look at your web site.

  16. Thank you ever so for you article post.Much thanks again.

Leave a Comment