What is Computer? | Computer Science Quiz

What is Computer Computer Science Quiz

What is Computer? | Computer Science Quiz: In the modern world, computers of all shapes and sizes are all around us. With a mouse click, we can utilize them to send or receive data from anywhere in the world. Today, we may use our computers to send emails, watch television, play games, work on business data, listen to music, view video lectures, and perform a plethora of other tasks. Today’s computers come in a variety of sizes and designs, including desktop, palmtop, laptop, PDA, and more.    

What is Computer?

A computer accepts information (in the form of digitalized data) and manipulates it in accordance with a program or set of instructions that specify how the information should be processed. The person who enters the data into the computer to produce the desired outcome is known as a programmer.

Our lives now revolve mostly around computers. You can use a computer to find out information on the booking of tickets (for aircraft, trains, and movie theatres), a person’s medical history, books in a library, a location on a map, or the definition of a word. You might be shown the information in the form of pictures, text, video, etc.

Benefits of Computer

There are many benefits of computer which are mentioned below:

Benefits of Computer Science Degree (Education)

The use of computers as a tool and an assistance is widespread for the purpose of teaching. Computers are used by teachers to create notes and displays of their talks, etc. Development is done using computers using computer-based training programs to offer remote learning e-learning software is used, as well as online tests. Computers are used by researchers to easily access conferences and access to the study materials on a worldwide scale and journal information.

Entertainment 

Computers have significantly changed the entertainment sector. The user can download and watch movies, chat, play games, reserve movie tickets, utilize multimedia to create movies, use computers to add visual and audio effects, and more.

Sports

A computer can be used to develop games, play games (such as chess), enhance games, and watch games. They are employed in player training as well.

Advertising

Computers are effective marketing tools. A product review by a different consumer can be uploaded, along with advertisements that can be seen on many websites and emails. Additionally, commercials with both visual and audio effects are created using computers. Computers are a medium that gives advertisers access to global ad viewing. Almost all businesses now consider web advertising to be a key component of their marketing strategies. In actuality, web advertising is the main source of income for Google’s business strategy.

Medicine

Computers are used by medical professionals and researchers to retrieve information on new medical discoveries or to consult with specialists throughout the world. Computers are used to store patient medical histories. Computers are a necessary component of many types of high-tech medical devices, including MRI, CAT, and ultrasound scanners. Medical surgeons can also get help from computers during complicated surgical procedures like laparoscopic procedures, etc.

Engineering and Science

Computers are used by scientists and engineers to execute difficult scientific calculations, to design and create drawings (CAD/CAM programs), as well as to simulate and test designs. Computers are used to visualize three-dimensional objects, store complicated data, and execute sophisticated calculations. Without computers, intricate scientific applications such as space exploration, rocket launch, etc. would not be possible.

Government

Computers are used by the government for both e-governance and the management of internal operations. Users can get information on the websites of the various government agencies. Computers are utilized to pay taxes, file tax returns, submit online water and power bills, access land record information, and more. Computers are used by the police department to look for criminals using fingerprint matching and other methods.

The Basic Computer Science Questions and Answers Multiple Choice are given below.

Basic Computer Skills Quiz

1. Where (place name) does computers added and compare data (Data comparison)?

(a) Hard disk
(b) Floppy disk
(c) Memory chip
(d) CPU chip
Ans. d

2. Which generation (from 1st to 5th) of computers are covered by the period 1964-1977 ?

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fourth

Ans. c

The word “computer” usually refered to the Central Processing Unit plus

(a) External memory
(b) Internal memory
(c) Input devices
(d) Output devices
Ans. b

Which of the following belongss to the first generation of computer ?

(a) ENIAC
(b) IBM 1401
(c) IBM 8090
(d) UNIVAC L Valves
Ans. d

What hardwares was usedd by first (1st) generation computers ?


(a) Transistors
(b) Valves
(c) VLSI
(d) ICs.
Ans. b

Computer Quiz Questions

A typical modern computer uses


(a) LSI chips
(b) Vacuum tubes
(c) Valves
(d) All of the above
Ans. a

A computer program consists of :


(a) System flowchart
(b) Program flowchart
(c) Algorithm’ s written in any computer language
(d) Discrete logic step
Ans. c

Which device can (could) produced the final product (output) of machine of machine processing(computer processing) into a form usable by humans ?


(a) Storage
(b) Input device
(c) Output device
(d) Control
Ans. c

Which could read data and convert them to a form that computers can use ?


(a) Logic
(b) Storage
(c) Control
(d) Input device
Ans. d

Which is not true for primary storage ?


a. Information must be transferred to primary storage
b. It is relatively more expensive
c. It allows very fast access to data
d. It is part of processor
Ans. d

Which is not a factor when categorising a computer?


a. Speed of the output device
b. Where it was purchased
c. Cost of the system
d. Capacity of the hard disk
Ans. b

The ascending order (increasing order) of the data hierarchy is:


a. Bit- bytes- field- record- file- database
b. Bit- bytes- record- field- file- database
c. Bytes- bit- field- record- file- database
d. Bytes- Bit- record- field- file- database
Ans. a

Where was the India’ s first computer installed and when ?


a. Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955
b. Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi, 1957
c. Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955
d. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971
Ans. c

Computer Quiz | Free Computer Quiz

The first computer made available for commercial use was


a. Mark 1
b. ENIAC
c. EDSAC
d. UNIVAC
Ans. d

The first computer used to store a program :


a. EDAC
b. ENIAC
c. EDVAC
d. ACE
Ans. a

Who is called the “grandfather” of the computer ?


a. Blaise Pascal
b. Charles Babbage
c. Joseph Jacquard
d. Dr. Herman Hollerith
Ans. b

The first mechanical computer designed by Charles Babbage(inventor name) was called


a. Abacus
b. Processor
c. Calculator
d. Analytical Engine
Ans. d

network security quiz | computer programming quiz

Who was the father of the punch card processing?


a. J Presper Eokert
b. Charles Babbage
c. Dr. Herman Hollerith
d. Blaise Pascal
Ans. c

The first (1st) machine to successfully(properly) perform a long services of arithmetic and logical operations(+,-,*,/etc) was

a. EDSAC
b. UNIVAC-1
c. Mark-1
d. ENIVAC
Ans. d

Which is true for Digital Computer?


a. It is less accurate than analog computer
b. It represents the decimal numbers the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits
c. It is used primarily in scientific applications
d. Both a and c
Ans. c

EBCDIC can code how many different characters?


a. 8
b. 16
c. 32
d. 256
Ans. d

Which is considered a direct entry device?


a. Optical scanner
b. Light pen
c. Digitiser
d. All of the above
Ans. d

What is required when more than one persons(many persons or users) use a central computer at the same time.


a. Light pen
b. Mouse
c. Digitiser
d. Terminal
Ans. d

Which kind of terminal(computers) is entirely dependent for all its capabilities on the computer system to which it is connected?


a. Smart terminal
b. Dumb terminal
c. Intelligent terminal
d. Micro computer
Ans. b

Hard disks and disketters are


a. Direct access storage devices
b. Sequential access storage devices
c. Rarely used microcomputers
d. Both a and c
Ans. a

The computer code (specific code) for interchange of information interchange of information between terminals is


a. ASCII
b. BCD
c. EBCDIC
d. All of the above
Ans. a

A character is represented in EBCDIC by


a. One bit
b. Four bits
c. Eight bits
d. Sixteen bits
Ans. c

Which computer memory is essentially empty?


a. RAM
b. ROM
c. EPROM
d. PROM
Ans. b

The metal disks which are permanently permanently housed(placed) in salad and contamination free containers contamination free containers are called


a. Hard disk
b. Floppy disk
c. Winchester disk
d. Flexible disk
Ans. c

Whicb of the following memory is capable of operating at “electronics Speed”?


a. Semiconductor memory
b. Magnetic disks
c. Magnetic drums
d. Magnetic tapes
Ans. a

Which of the following is not an advantage of storied programs?


a. Reliability
b. Reduction in operational costs
c. Ability of computers to operate at electronic speeds
d. The computers becoming general purpose
Ans. b

Which of the following is not true of immediate processing ?


(a) It is often used in real time applications
(b) It can occur with either sequential or direct access files
(c) It can be used can be used in an airline reservation system
(d) Translations are processed shortly processed shortly after a real world event occurs
Ans. b

……. is the product of data processing


(a) Data
(b) Information
(c) Software
(d) A computer
Ans.b

Computer Fundamental Objective Question | computer game quiz

Software instructions needed to satisfy a user’s specific needs are called


(a) System software
(b) A microcomputer
(c) Documentation
(d) Applications software
Ans. d

Which of the following statements best describes the batch method of input

 

(a) Data is processed as soon as as soon as it is input

(b) Data is input at the time at the time it is collected

(c) Data is collected in the form of source documents source documents, placed into groups and then input to the computer

(d) Source documents are not used used

Ans. c

Which of the following terms applies to communication terms applies to communication between separate computer system ?

 

(a) Computer literacy

(b) Power supply

(c) Applications software

(d) Connectivity

A transaction file is a type of

 

(a) Master file

(b) Data file

(c) Access method

(d) All of the above

Ans. b

Which of the following is a computer code?

 

(a) EPROM

(b) FAT

(c) EBCDIC

(d) All of the above

Ans. c

A Winchester disk is a

 

(a) Disk stack

(b) Removable disk

(c) Flexible disk

(d) All of the above

Ans. a

The instructions for starting for starting the computer the computer are housed on

 

(a) Random access memory

(b) CDROM

(c) Read only memory chips

(d) All of the above

Ans. c

The register which keeps track of the execution of a program execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as

 

(a) Index register

(b) Memory address register

(c) Program counter

(d) Instruction register

Ans. c

The register which contains the data to be written into or readout of the addressed readout of the addressed location addressed location is called

 

(a) Index register

(b) Memory address register

(c) Memory data register

(d) Program counter

Ans. c

Computer Fundamental mcq Question | computer security quiz

The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage number of high speed storage elements called

 

(a) Semiconductor memory

(b) Registers

(c) Hard disk

(d) Magnetic disk

Ans. b

Memories in which any location any location can be reached in a fixed amount of time fixed amount of time after specifying its address its address is called

 

(a) Sequential access memory

(b) random access memory

(c) secondary memory

(d) mass storage

Ans. b

A single bus structures bus structure structure is primarily found in

 

(a) Main frames

(b) Super computers

(c) High performance machines

(d) Mini and micro computers Single

Ans. d

The principle advantage of the centralized approach to organizing a computer facility is :

 

(a) Cost effectiveness

(b) Processing activities are easier to coordinate

(c) Processing activities are easier to control (d) All of the above

Ans. d

Data system for planning are often called

 

(a) Decision analysis systems Single

(b) Planning analysis systems

(c) Decision support systems

(d) All of the above

Ans. c

Computing systems can be effective in generating strategic information because

 

(a) The future can be predicted from the pattern pattern of the past..

(b) They require managers to clarify to clarify their thinking about their plans and future possibilities

(c) They give management access management access to a large database

(d) All of the above

Ans. b

An example of providing supervisor information by the use of teleprocessing technique is

 

(a) Use of computer to prepare customer invoices

(b) Use of a computer to control a machine

(c) Use of phone system to report job status

(d) All of the above

Ans. c

Which of the foilowing terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTSS, on one computer system ?

 

(a) Time sharing

(b) Online processing

(c) Interactive processing

(d) All of the above

Ans. d

In computer technology compiler means

 

(a) A person who computer source programs

(b) The same thing as a programmer

(c) Key punch operator

(d) A program which translates source program into

Ans. d

Which of the following is non-impact printer?

 

(a) Daisy wheel printer

(b) Drum printer

(c) Laser printer

(d) All of the above

Ans. c

Which of the following storage is volatile ?

 

(a) Semiconductor memory

(b) Bubble memory

(c) Core memory

(d) None of the above

Ans. a

Microfilm reader is a

 

(a) OCR device

(b) COM device

(c) MICR device

(d) None of the above

Ans. b

If some device requires urgent (important) services normal execution of programs may sometimes may sometimes be preempted using

 

(a) An interrunt signal

(b) A request to memory modules

(c) DMA

(d) All of the above

Ans. a

Offline device is

 

(a) A device which is not connected not connected to CPU

(b) A device which is connected connected to CPU

(c) A direct access storage device

(d) An I/O device

Ans. a

In which of the following terminals following terminals the screen is regarded as an array of pixels, where each pixel is either on or off?

 

(a) Character

(b) Bit map terminal

(c) RS232 C terminal map terminal

(d) All of the above

Ans. b

For More GK QUIZ

For More Quiz Click Here

Related Queries:

digital forensics quiz | gaming pc quiz | basic computer quiz | trivia game pc | quiz game for pc | computer trivia games


Computer Fundamentals Books

Related posts

Leave a Comment