Economy of Punjab objective Questions (Punjab GK mcq)

Punjab Economy
Spread the knowledge

The following questions and answers of Economy of Punjab objective Questions (Punjab GK mcq) are given below.

ECONOMY OF PUNJAB

1. Which of the following crops comes under the category of the “Kharif Crop”?

a.Wheat

b. Gram

c. Paddy

d. Barley

Ans. c

2. Which of the following crops is not the “Kharif crop”?

a. Corn or Maize

b. Millet

c. Peanut

d. Mustard

Ans. d

3. Which of the following is the cash-crop in Punjab?

a. Sugarcane

b. Paddy

c. Maize

d. Wheat

Ans. b

4. What percent of the best quality cotton Punjab produces in India

a. 60%

b. 70%

c. 40%

d. 50%

Ans. d

5. Maximum productivity of rice is in which district

a. Fatehgarh Sahib

b. Amritsar

c. Jalandhar

d. Hoshiarpur

Ans. a

6. Maximum productivity of wheat is in

a. Jalandhar

b. Moga

c. Faridkot

d. Ludhiana

Ans. d

7. Punjab has the  __  position in the matter of urbanization

a. 6th

b. 5th

c. 4th

d. 7th

Ans. b

8. In potato production Punjab is ranked__ in national immunization programme

a. 2nd

b. 3rd

c. 4th

d. 5th

Ans. b

9. What is the Total Population of Punjab according to census 2011.

a. 27704236

b. 25508336

c. 26765837

d. 20696427

Ans. a

10. What is the literacy rate of Punjab according to census 2011.

a. 76.7%

b. 55%

c. 77.4%

d. 90%

Ans. a

11. What is the Total length of roads in Punjab according to data of 2000?

a. 64352

b. 67258

c. 60368

d. 62877

Ans. a

12. Write the name of district which has highest literacy rate?

a. Hoshiarpur(85.4%)

b. Jalandhar(77.6%)

c. Moga(68%)

d. Phagwara(72.4%)

Ans. a

13. Write the name of district which has lowest literacy rate?

a. Mansa(62.8%)

b. Gurdaspur(73.8%)

c. Moga(68%)

d. SAS Nagar(72.9%)

Ans. a

14. Write the name of two main crops of Punjab?

a. Rice and Potato

b. Maize and Wheat

c. Wheat and Rice

d. Wheat and Corn

Ans. c

15. Write the name of biggest mill of Punjab?

a. Doaba Co-operative mills limited, Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar(Nawanshahar)

b. MCML, Mansa

c. Malwa Sugar Mill, Moga

d. State Sugar Mill, Patiala

Ans. a

16. Write the name of smallest Sugar Mill of Punjab

a. Patiala Co-operative Sugar Mill, Rakhra

b. State Sugar Mill, Patiala

c. MCML Sugar Mill, Mansa

d. Malwa Sugar Mill, Moga

Ans. a

17. What is net area of Punjab

a. 80%

b. 92%

c. 83%  

d. 90%

Ans. c

18. About how much area of Punjab is under cultivation?

a. 70%

b. 83%

c. 50%

d. 38%

Ans. b

19. Soil n Punjab is divided into how many parts?

a. Four

b. Three

c. Two

d. Five

Ans. b

20. As compared to India’s 23% how much land area a under forest cover in Punjab?

a. 11.5%

b. 2.25%

c. 6.12%

d. None of these

Ans. c

21. Punjab Gross Area irrigated is:

a. 680 thousand Hectares

b. 580 thousand Hectares

c. 420 thousand Hectares

d. All the above

Ans. a

22. How many Government canals in Punjab:

a. 1134

b. 1344

c. 1108

d. 1088

Ans. a

23. Consumption of Electricity in Punjab:

a. 24192 Million kwh

b. 13144 Million kwh

c. 24044 Million kwh

d. 13044 Million kwh

Ans. a

24. How many working factories in Punjab?

a. 18301

b. 15301

c. 14201

d. 1120

Ans. b

25. Average No. of workers employed in Regd. Working factories:

a. 63142

b. 11234

c. 521337

d. 11818

Ans. c

26. The plains of Punjab are made of:

a. Alluvial soil

b. Red soil

c. Desert soil

d. None of these

Ans. a

27. The soils available in south west region of Punjab are:

a. Desert fact

b. Alluvial soil

c. Red soil

d. None of these

Ans. a

28. What is the percentage of urban population in Punjab

a. 33.9%

b. 43.9%

c. 29.5%

d. 22.3%

Ans. a

29. Punjab produces?

a. 60% of India’s wheat

b. 40% of India’s rice

c. both a and b

d. none of these

Ans. c

30. Punjab consumes what percentage of fertilizer consumption of India?

a. 9%

b. 8%

c. 6%

d. 4%

Ans. a

31. What is per hectare fertilizer consumption of India?

a. 196kg

b. 186kg

c. 199kg

d. 166kg

Ans. a

32. What percent of cropped area is covered with wheat?

a. 29.6%

b. 28.9%

c. 22.4%

d. 30.5%

Ans. a

33. What percent of cropped area is covered with pulses?

a. 18.8%

b. 19.8%

c. 18.7%

d. 14.5%

Ans. b

34. What percent of cropped area is covered with cotton?

a. 9.6%

b. 7.7%

c. 6.5%

d. 2.2%

Ans. a

35. Oil seed production divided in 2007-2008 mainly due to?

a. Decrease in its area

b. Decrease in its production

c. Both a and b

d. none of these

 Ans. a

36. Punjab’s maximum contribution of wheat in the central pool in 2007-2008?

a. 61%

b. 81%

c. 101%

d. 91%

Ans. a

37. Punjab’s contribution of rice in the central pool in 2007-2008?

a. 28%

b. 66%

c. 84%

d. 24%

Ans. a

38. Punjab leads in the production of which citrus fruit?

a. Kinnow

b. Lemon

c. Orange

d. None of these

Ans. a

39. How many Sugar mills are there in Punjab?

a. 14

b. 13

c. 18

d. 15

Ans. a

40. What percent of the best quality cotton Punjab produces in India?

a. 70%

b. 60%

c. 40%

d. 20%

Ans. a

41. Where is the biggest restle milk plant situated?

a. Moga

b. Jalandhar

c. Sirajpur

d. Ludhiana

Ans. a

42. In which year operation flood launched?

a. 196

b. 180

c. 1975

d. 1985

Ans. a

43. What is operation flood related to?

a. Milk production

b. Water production

c. Electricity production

d. None of these

Ans. a

44. How much percentage of power of Punjab’s consumption is produced by Ropar thermal Power Plant?

a. 27%

b. 28%

c. 30%

d. 40%

Ans. a

45. On which river is the Ropar thermal Power Plant located?

a. Satluj

b. Beas

c. Ravi

d. None of these

Ans. a

46. Where is Guru Nanak Dev Thermal Power Plant located?

a. Bhatinda

b. Jalandhar

c. Ludhiana

d. None of these

Ans. a

47. Who is the finance end Planning minister of Punjab?

a. S.Parminder Singh Dhindsa

b. Sikander Maluka

c. Both a and b

d. Nne of these

Ans. a

48. Urban population percentage in Punjab:

a. 33.9%

b. 49.3%

c. 43.4%

d. 44.8

Ans. a

49. National food for Security Mission was introduced in the State during?

a. 2007-2008

b. 2009-10

c. 2010-2011

d. 2011-12

Ans. a

50. Total Area under the Canal irrigation in Punjab is?

a. 30.4%

b. 40.4%

c. 55.4%

d. 54.5%

Ans. a

51. What percent of Area under agriculture is irrigated by tubewells in Punjab?

a. 60%

b. 70%

c. 80%

d. 100%

Ans. a

52. The per capita availability of milk in the state is?

a. 845 gms

b. 945 gms

c. 1045 gms

d. 745 gms

Ans. a

53. Punjab produces of the total product of milk in country?

a. 10%

b. 20%

c. 40%

d. 50%

Ans. a

54. What percent of the total population reside in Rural Area of Punjab?

a. 66.1%

b. 44.1%

c. 55.8%

d. 61.1%

Ans. a

55. What type of occupations are in the villages of Punjab?

a. carpenters

b. weavers

c. sweepers

d. all the above  

Ans. d

56. Commercial cities of Punjab were:

a. Sunam

b. Sultanpur

c. Kangra

d. All the above

Ans. d

57. According to census 2011 Punjab recorded deccaded growth rate is:

a. 13.73%

b. 12.34%

c. 15.4%

d. None of these

Ans. a

58. Back Bone of Punjab is :

a. Ravi

b. Ghaggar

c. Beas

d. Satluj

Ans. d

59. Biggest factory of fertilizers in Punjab:

a. Nangal

b. Phagwara

c. Jalandhar

d. Moga

Ans. a

60. Phagwara is famous for:

a. Industry of cloth

b. Industry of sugar

c. Both a and b

d. None of these

Ans. c

61. Which is among the following is famous for Haugary things?

a. Phagwara

b. Kapurthala

c. Ludhiana

d. Jalandhar

Ans. c

62. How much wheat is export to other countries from Punjab?

a. 1500 quintal

b. 21000 quintal

c. 200 Lakh quintal

d. 111500 quintal

Ans. c

63. Which industry in Mohali  famous:

a. watches

b. tractors

c. biscuits

d. electrical

Ans. b

64. Where combines manufactured?

a. Dhariwal

b. Bhogpur

c. Bhadso

d. Nangal

Ans. c

65. Which city of Punjab is most industrial city?

a. Ludhiana

b. Kapurthala

c. Phagwara

d. Fatehgarh

Ans. a

66. Punjab leads in:

a. Highest per capital income

b. Highest cropping intensity

c. Highest Net Area Irrigation

d. All of above

Ans. d

67. Secondary Sector of Punjab is:

a. Industry

b. Energy

c. Electricity

d. All of above

Ans.d

68. During green revolution what percentage of wheat with a yield was in Punjab?

a. 46.93 qtl.

b. 47.88 qtl.

c. 93.4 qtl.

d. 22.45 qtl.

Ans. a

69. Gross State Domestic Product at constant price for 2010-11 was:

a. 148069 crore

b. 198069 crore

c. 208099 crore

d. All the above

Ans. a

70. GSDP from the secondary sector which coves the manufacturing growth rate is:

a. 6.93%

b. 5.93%

c. 4.93%

d. 5.64%

Ans. a

71. The share of agriculture is GSDP in 2010-11 is:

a. 15.47%

b. 16.43%

c. 14.39%

d. 15.93%

Ans. a

72. Share of Primary Sector in the state GDP is:

a. 21.14%

b. 22.44%

c. 45.44%

d. 15.33%

Ans. a

73. Share of Secondary sector in the state GDP is:

a.  30.88%

b. 28.44%

c. 15.44%

d. 25.08%

Ans. a

74. The share of territory Sector of Economy in the State GDP:

a. 44.98%

b. 24.44%

c. 35.44%

d. 95.3%

Ans. a

75. How much percentage of kinnow is produced in Punjab?

a. 50%

b. 60%

c. 70%

d. 80%

Ans. a

76. Gross area sown is:

a. 7912000 hectare

b. 772400 hectare

c. 66189 hectare

d. none of these

Ans. a

77. Crops arranged according to Area wise:

a. 1st wheat

b. 2nd Rice

c. 3rd Cotton

d. All the above correct

Ans. d

78. Crops arranged according to production wise are;

a. 1st Wheat

b. 2nd Rice

c. Cotton

d. All the above

Ans. d

79. Presently Punjab area under cultivation is:

a. 41.58 Lakhs hectare

b. 41.77 Lakhs hectare

c. 51.88 Lakhs hectare

d. All the above

Ans. a

80. Two methods to irrigate the land is:

a. Tubewells(73%)

b. Canals(27%)

c. Both a and b

d. None of these

Ans. c

81. Citrus fruit estates are:

a. Fazilka

b. Thaliwala

c. Bhunga

d. All the above

Ans. d

82. Grape estates are:

a. Maur Mandi

b. Gobind garh

c. Hoshiarpur

d. None of these

Ans. a

83. Presently, total installed capacity for electric power generation in the state is:

a. 4878 MW

b. 3898 MW

c. 7344 MW

d. None of these

Ans. a

84. The source of Power supply:

a. Punjab’s own Hydro and thermal power project 52%(3620MW)

b. Common pool projects(25%)

c. Central Government Projects(23%)

d. All the above

Ans. a

85. How much cows are in Punjab?

a. 32 Lakh

b. 52 Lakh

c. 68 Lakh

d. None of these

Ans. a

86. How much buffaloes are in Punjab?

a. 68 Lakh

b. 32 Lakh

c. 70 Lakh

d. 15 Lakh

Ans. a

87. Main occupations of Punjab are:

a. heathes

b. phulakrii

c. work hard

d.All of these

Ans. d

88. During 2011-12 what units were in Punjab of Large and Medium Scale Industries?

a. 425

b. 525

c. 630

d. 421

Ans. a

89. Small scale industries units in Punjab was in 2010-11:

a. 168000

b. 20000

c. 144445

d. 167789

Ans. a

90. Employment is generated by small scale industries is:

a. 10.20 lac person

b. 9.20 lac person

c. 11.23 lac person

d. none of these

Ans. a

91. Sugar mills in Punjab are:

a. Batala

b.Gurdaspur

c. Phagwara

d. Bhogpur

Ans. a

92. One of the silent features of the sugar industry is:

a. out of the 14 mills, 12 are in the co—operative sectors and only2 are privately owned

b. out of the 14 mills, 13 are in the co-operative sector and only 1 is privately owned

c. both a and b

d. none of these

Ans. a

93. Biggest co-operative Sugar mill at:

a. Morinda

b. Bathinda

c. Phagwara

d. None of these

Ans. a

94. Daily crushing capacity of Morinda Sugar Mill is:

a. 4.000 tonnes of sugarcane

b. 5.000 tonnes of sugarcane

c. 3.000 tonnes of sugarcane

d. none of these

Ans. a

95. What is the rank of Punjab in Dairy Industry?

a. Top rank

b. Second rank

c. Fourth rank

d. none of these

Ans. a

96. The best quality of cotton produces by state is:

a. 70%

b. 80%

c. 90%

d. 4%

Ans. a

97. Employees in Public sector in Punjab?

a. 324850

b. 462816

c. 146550

d. All of the above

Ans. b

98. Employees were in private sector is:

a. 324850

b. 462816

c. 146550

d. none of these

Ans. a

99.  Agro Industrial policy was made in:

a. 2009

b. 2010

c. 2011

d. 2008

Ans. a

100. Serva Shiksha Abhiyan started in:

a. 2000-1

b. 2002-03

c. 2004-05

d. 2005-06

Ans. a

101. The biggest plant in the state with the processing capacity of milk is:

a. 435 thousand litre

b. 342 thousand litre

c. 356 thousand litre

d. 905 thousand litre

Ans. a

102. Operation flood was launched to initiate and organize co-operatives in:

a. 1969-70

b. 1968-69

c. 1977-78

d. 1948-49

Ans. a

103. The total energy of the state is provided by the Ropar Thermal Plant is:

a. 38%

b. 48%

c. 27%

d. 50%

Ans. c

104. Punjab shares the power generated from the Bhakhra Nangal Complex is about:

a. 51%

b. 71%

c. 91%

d. 81%

Ans. a

105. The total energy sold was consumed by the Industry and Agriculture Sectors during 2004-05 was:

a. 50.6%

b. 66.29%

c. 78.4%

d. none of these

Ans. b


Spread the knowledge

Related posts

Leave a Comment