Measuring Instruments Questions and Answers PDF [Top 50]

Measuring Instruments Questions and Answers PDF: We are going to cover MCQs on the same topic.

Measuring Instruments Questions and Answers PDF

What is the purpose of instrumentation in engineering?

a. To measure and control processes

b. To design mechanical structures

c. To analyze software systems

d. To develop marketing strategies

Answer: a. To measure and control processes

Which of the following is a primary sensing element in a thermocouple?

a. Strain gauge

b. Thermistor

c. Thermopile

d. Junction of dissimilar metals

Answer: d. Junction of dissimilar metals

What does the term ‘calibration’ refer to in the context of instrumentation?

a. Measuring an unknown quantity

b. Adjusting an instrument to match a standard

c. Converting analog signals to digital signals

d. Designing a new instrument

Answer: b. Adjusting an instrument to match a standard

What is the SI unit of resistance?

a. Ohm

b. Volt

c. Ampere

d. Coulomb

Answer: a. Ohm

Which instrument is used to measure voltage in a circuit?

a. Ammeter

b. Voltmeter

c. Wattmeter

d. Ohmmeter

Answer: b. Voltmeter

What is the purpose of a strain gauge?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure pressure

c. Measure deformation or strain

d. Measure flow rate

Answer: c. Measure deformation or strain

Which type of instrument is used to measure the flow of fluids in a pipe?

a. Hydrometer

b. Manometer

c. Flowmeter

d. Barometer

Answer: c. Flowmeter

In a digital multimeter, what function does the rotary switch usually control?

a. Voltage

b. Current

c. Resistance

d. All of the above

Answer: d. All of the above

What is the purpose of a piezoelectric sensor?

a. Measure magnetic fields

b. Generate electrical power from vibrations

c. Measure humidity

d. Measure light intensity

Answer: b. Generate electrical power from vibrations

Which of the following is a type of transducer?

a. Thermocouple

b. Capacitor

c. Inductor

d. Resistor

Answer: a. Thermocouple

What is the function of a tachometer in instrumentation?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure speed or rotational velocity

c. Measure pressure

d. Measure voltage

Answer: b. Measure speed or rotational velocity

Which instrument is commonly used to measure the intensity of light?

a. Photometer

b. Luxmeter

c. Pyrometer

d. Spectrometer

Answer: b. Luxmeter

What does the term ‘hysteresis’ refer to in the context of instrumentation?

a. Delay in the instrument response

b. Sensitivity to external interference

c. Non-linearity in the instrument output

d. Reversal of the direction of measurement

Answer: a. Delay in the instrument response

Which of the following is a unit of frequency?

a. Ampere

b. Hertz

c. Ohm

d. Newton

Answer: b. Hertz

What is the primary function of an accelerometer?

a. Measure acceleration

b. Measure temperature

c. Measure pressure

d. Measure voltage

Answer: a. Measure acceleration

Which type of instrument is used to measure the pH of a solution?

a. Barometer

b. Manometer

c. pH meter

d. Hydrometer

Answer: c. pH meter

In a Wheatstone Bridge, what happens when the bridge is balanced?

a. The bridge becomes inoperative

b. The voltage across the bridge is zero

c. The resistance in the bridge becomes infinite

d. The bridge becomes unstable

Answer: b. The voltage across the bridge is zero

What is the primary function of an oscilloscope?

a. Measure resistance

b. Measure voltage

c. Measure temperature

d. Measure pressure

Answer: b. Measure voltage

What is the unit of measurement for capacitance?

a. Farad

b. Henry

c. Ohm

d. Volt

Answer: a. Farad

Which of the following is an example of a non-contact temperature measurement device?

a. Thermocouple

b. Thermistor

c. Pyrometer

d. Infrared thermometer

Answer: d. Infrared thermometer

What is the primary function of a Hall effect sensor?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure magnetic fields

c. Measure pressure

d. Measure humidity

Answer: b. Measure magnetic fields

Which of the following is a passive transducer?

a. Thermocouple

b. Strain gauge

c. Piezoelectric crystal

d. LVDT (Linear Variable Differential Transformer)

Answer: b. Strain gauge

What does the term ‘resolution’ refer to in the context of measurement instruments?

a. The maximum value a sensor can measure

b. The ability of an instrument to display small changes in a measured quantity

c. The accuracy of an instrument

d. The range of values an instrument can measure

Answer: b. The ability of an instrument to display small changes in a measured quantity

Which of the following is an example of a passive instrument?

a. Voltmeter

b. Oscilloscope

c. Power meter

d. Function generator

Answer: a. Voltmeter

What is the principle behind a LVDT (Linear Variable Differential Transformer)?

a. Capacitance variation

b. Piezoelectric effect

c. Inductive coupling

d. Magnetic induction

Answer: d. Magnetic induction

What is the primary use of a pyrometer?

a. Measure humidity

b. Measure pressure

c. Measure temperature (specifically high temperatures)

d. Measure light intensity

Answer: c. Measure temperature (specifically high temperatures)

Which of the following is a type of pressure transducer?

a. Thermocouple

b. Bourdon tube

c. Photodiode

d. Accelerometer

Answer: b. Bourdon tube

What is the function of a transducer in the context of instrumentation?

a. To amplify electrical signals

b. To convert physical quantities into electrical signals

c. To regulate the flow of electrical current

d. To measure the resistance of a circuit

Answer: b. To convert physical quantities into electrical signals

Which instrument is used to measure the resistance of an electrical component?

a. Ammeter

b. Voltmeter

c. Ohmmeter

d. Wattmeter

Answer: c. Ohmmeter

What is the unit of measurement for inductance?

a. Ohm

b. Henry

c. Farad

d. Volt

Answer: b. Henry

What is the function of a transducer in the context of instrumentation?

a. To convert physical quantities into electrical signals

b. To regulate the flow of electrical current

c. To amplify electrical signals

d. To measure the resistance of a circuit

Answer: a. To convert physical quantities into electrical signals

Which type of instrument is used to measure the electric potential difference between two points in a circuit?

a. Ammeter

b. Voltmeter

c. Ohmmeter

d. Wattmeter

Answer: b. Voltmeter

What does the term ‘accuracy’ refer to in the context of measurement instruments?

a. The ability of an instrument to display small changes in a measured quantity

b. The range of values an instrument can measure

c. The closeness of a measurement to the true value

d. The maximum value a sensor can measure

Answer: c. The closeness of a measurement to the true value

In a strain gauge, what property changes in response to deformation or strain?

a. Resistance

b. Voltage

c. Capacitance

d. Frequency

Answer: a. Resistance

Which of the following is a type of level sensor used for liquid measurement?

a. Thermocouple

b. Float switch

c. Pressure transducer

d. Piezoelectric crystal

Answer: b. Float switch

What is the primary function of a wattmeter?

a. Measure voltage

b. Measure current

c. Measure power

d. Measure resistance

Answer: c. Measure power

Which type of instrument is commonly used for measuring the atmospheric pressure?

a. Barometer

b. Hygrometer

c. Anemometer

d. Pyrometer

Answer: a. Barometer

What is the unit of measurement for frequency?

a. Hertz

b. Newton

c. Pascal

d. Watt

Answer: a. Hertz

Which of the following is a contactless method for measuring distance?

a. Dial gauge

b. Vernier caliper

c. Ultrasonic sensor

d. Laser rangefinder

Answer: d. Laser rangefinder

What is the purpose of a shunt resistor in an ammeter?

a. To measure voltage

b. To protect the ammeter from damage

c. To provide a reference voltage

d. To divert excess current away from the ammeter

Answer: d. To divert excess current away from the ammeter

What is the primary purpose of a thermistor in instrumentation?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure pressure

c. Measure humidity

d. Measure flow rate

Answer: a. Measure temperature

Which of the following devices is used for measuring very high temperatures in industrial applications?

a. Thermocouple

b. Thermistor

c. Pyrometer

d. RTD (Resistance Temperature Detector)

Answer: c. Pyrometer

In a strain gauge, the electrical resistance changes due to:

a. Temperature fluctuations

b. Magnetic fields

c. Deformation or strain

d. Voltage variations

Answer: c. Deformation or strain

What is the primary function of a potentiometer in instrumentation?

a. Measure current

b. Measure voltage

c. Measure resistance

d. Provide a variable voltage reference

Answer: d. Provide a variable voltage reference

Which of the following is a type of displacement sensor?

a. Thermocouple

b. LVDT (Linear Variable Differential Transformer)

c. Strain gauge

d. Photodiode

Answer: b. LVDT (Linear Variable Differential Transformer)

What is the purpose of a Hall effect sensor in a rotating device?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure speed

c. Measure pressure

d. Measure humidity

Answer: b. Measure speed

Which of the following is a type of non-electrical measurement instrument?

a. Voltmeter

b. Barometer

c. Ammeter

d. Ohmmeter

Answer: b. Barometer

What does the acronym RTD stand for in the context of temperature measurement?

a. Resistance Transformer Device

b. Real-Time Detector

c. Resistance Temperature Detector

d. Relative Temperature Device

Answer: c. Resistance Temperature Detector

What is the primary use of a chromatograph in analytical instrumentation?

a. Measure temperature

b. Analyze chemical compositions

c. Measure pressure

d. Measure flow rate

Answer: b. Analyze chemical compositions

Which instrument is used to measure the speed of an electric motor?

a. Tachometer

b. Luxmeter

c. Manometer

d. Flowmeter

Answer: a. Tachometer

What is the primary purpose of a strain gauge amplifier in a measurement system?

a. Measure temperature

b. Amplify the small signals from strain gauges

c. Measure pressure

d. Convert analog signals to digital signals

Answer: b. Amplify the small signals from strain gauges

Which of the following is a type of displacement transducer based on the variable reluctance principle?

a. LVDT (Linear Variable Differential Transformer)

b. Capacitive transducer

c. Eddy current transducer

d. Piezoelectric transducer

Answer: c. Eddy current transducer

What is the primary function of a data logger in an instrumentation system?

a. Measure voltage

b. Store and record data over time

c. Measure temperature

d. Display real-time measurements

Answer: b. Store and record data over time

In the context of temperature measurement, what is the principle behind a thermopile?

a. Variation in resistance

b. Generation of electromotive force (EMF) due to temperature difference

c. Variation in capacitance

d. Variation in inductance

Answer: b. Generation of electromotive force (EMF) due to temperature difference

Which of the following devices is used to measure the intensity of an electromagnetic field?

a. Luxmeter

b. Electrometer

c. Gaussmeter

d. Photodiode

Answer: c. Gaussmeter

What is the purpose of a transducer in a feedback control system?

a. To convert electrical signals to mechanical signals

b. To convert mechanical signals to electrical signals

c. To provide feedback to the control system

d. To amplify signals

Answer: c. To provide feedback to the control system

Which of the following is a method for measuring the flow rate of liquids using the principle of buoyancy?

a. Orifice flowmeter

b. Magnetic flowmeter

c. Coriolis flowmeter

d. Rotameter

Answer: d. Rotameter

What is the primary function of a spectrum analyzer?

a. Measure voltage

b. Measure temperature

c. Analyze frequency components in a signal

d. Measure pressure

Answer: c. Analyze frequency components in a signal

In electrical power systems, what does a synchroscope measure?

a. Voltage

b. Power factor

c. Synchronization between generators

d. Current

Answer: c. Synchronization between generators

What is the unit of measurement for luminous intensity?

a. Candela

b. Lumen

c. Lux

d. Watt

Answer: a. Candela

What is the primary function of a hygrometer?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure pressure

c. Measure humidity

d. Measure flow rate

Answer: c. Measure humidity

In a pressure gauge, what does the term “gauge pressure” represent?

a. Atmospheric pressure

b. Pressure relative to a vacuum

c. Absolute pressure

d. Differential pressure

Answer: b. Pressure relative to a vacuum

Which of the following is an example of an active transducer?

a. Thermocouple

b. Strain gauge

c. Photodiode

d. LVDT (Linear Variable Differential Transformer)

Answer: c. Photodiode

What is the primary function of a piezoelectric crystal in an accelerometer?

a. Measure acceleration

b. Generate electrical power from vibrations

c. Measure pressure

d. Measure temperature

Answer: a. Measure acceleration

Which instrument is commonly used to measure the resistance of a high-voltage circuit?

a. Ohmmeter

b. Megger

c. Voltmeter

d. Ammeter

Answer: b. Megger

What is the purpose of a decibel (dB) scale in measurement instruments?

a. Measure temperature

b. Quantify sound intensity or power level

c. Measure pressure

d. Quantify light intensity

Answer: b. Quantify sound intensity or power level

In a capacitive transducer, what property changes in response to the measured quantity?

a. Resistance

b. Voltage

c. Capacitance

d. Inductance

Answer: c. Capacitance

Which type of instrument is used for measuring the thickness of materials such as metal sheets?

a. Oscilloscope

b. Spectrophotometer

c. Micrometer

d. Ultrasonic thickness gauge

Answer: d. Ultrasonic thickness gauge

What is the primary purpose of an anemometer?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure pressure

c. Measure humidity

d. Measure wind speed

Answer: d. Measure wind speed

Which of the following is a type of control valve used in industrial processes for regulating fluid flow?

a. Gate valve

b. Globe valve

c. Solenoid valve

d. Butterfly valve

Answer: d. Butterfly valve

What is the primary function of a Hall effect sensor in a magnetic field measurement system?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure magnetic fields

c. Measure pressure

d. Measure humidity

Answer: b. Measure magnetic fields

Which type of instrument is used to measure the resistance of a component in-circuit without disconnecting it?

a. Ohmmeter

b. Voltmeter

c. Megger

d. Ammeter

Answer: c. Megger

What is the primary function of a pH meter in a laboratory setting?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure pressure

c. Measure humidity

d. Measure acidity or alkalinity of a solution

Answer: d. Measure acidity or alkalinity of a solution

Which of the following is a non-destructive testing method used to inspect internal structures of objects using X-rays or gamma rays?

a. Spectroscopy

b. Radiography

c. Ultrasonic testing

d. Infrared thermography

Answer: b. Radiography

What is the purpose of a strain gauge bridge circuit in strain measurement applications?

a. To amplify the strain signals

b. To convert strain signals to digital signals

c. To provide a reference voltage

d. To balance and measure small changes in resistance

Answer: d. To balance and measure small changes in resistance

Which instrument is used to measure the frequency of an electrical signal?

a. Oscilloscope

b. Spectrum analyzer

c. Frequency counter

d. Signal generator

Answer: c. Frequency counter

What does the term ‘zero drift’ refer to in the context of instrumentation?

a. Gradual increase in instrument accuracy over time

b. Gradual decrease in instrument accuracy over time

c. Sudden change in instrument accuracy

d. Stability of the instrument over time

Answer: b. Gradual decrease in instrument accuracy over time

In a closed-loop control system, what is the role of a feedback sensor?

a. Measure the input signal

b. Measure the output signal

c. Provide power to the system

d. Convert digital signals to analog signals

Answer: b. Measure the output signal

Which of the following is a type of transducer commonly used in medical ultrasound imaging?

a. Thermocouple

b. Piezoelectric crystal

c. Strain gauge

d. Hall effect sensor

Answer: b. Piezoelectric crystal

What is the primary function of a Geiger-Muller counter?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure pressure

c. Measure humidity

d. Detect and count ionizing radiation particles

Answer: d. Detect and count ionizing radiation particles

What is the primary function of a photodiode in an optical sensor system?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure light intensity

c. Measure pressure

d. Measure humidity

Answer: b. Measure light intensity

Which of the following instruments is commonly used to measure the rotational speed of a shaft in machinery?

a. Tachometer

b. Luxmeter

c. Manometer

d. Hydrometer

Answer: a. Tachometer

What is the purpose of a vernier scale in measurement instruments?

a. To provide a precise measurement

b. To amplify signals

c. To measure temperature

d. To convert analog signals to digital signals

Answer: a. To provide a precise measurement

In a gas chromatograph, what does the separation of compounds depend on?

a. Mass

b. Electrical charge

c. Boiling point

d. Molecular size

Answer: c. Boiling point

Which of the following is a type of sensor used for detecting the presence or absence of an object without physical contact?

a. Thermocouple

b. Proximity sensor

c. Accelerometer

d. Rotameter

Answer: b. Proximity sensor

What is the primary function of an inclinometer?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure pressure

c. Measure humidity

d. Measure the angle of tilt or inclination

Answer: d. Measure the angle of tilt or inclination

Which type of instrument is used to measure the speed of sound in a medium?

a. Hygrometer

b. Anemometer

c. Luxmeter

d. Sonic anemometer

Answer: d. Sonic anemometer

What is the purpose of a thermocouple compensating cable in temperature measurement systems?

a. To amplify temperature signals

b. To provide a reference voltage

c. To reduce electromagnetic interference

d. To convert analog signals to digital signals

Answer: c. To reduce electromagnetic interference

Which of the following is a method for measuring pressure by determining the deflection of a flexible membrane?

a. Strain gauge

b. Bourdon tube

c. Piezoelectric crystal

d. LVDT (Linear Variable Differential Transformer)

Answer: b. Bourdon tube

What is the unit of measurement for magnetic flux?

a. Tesla

b. Weber

c. Gauss

d. Ampere

Answer: b. Weber

Which instrument is commonly used for measuring the resistance of a component without applying any external voltage?

a. Ohmmeter

b. Voltmeter

c. Ammeter

d. Wattmeter

Answer: a. Ohmmeter

In a Wheatstone Bridge circuit, what happens when the bridge is unbalanced?

a. The voltage across the bridge is zero

b. The resistance in the bridge becomes infinite

c. A non-zero voltage appears across the bridge

d. The bridge becomes unstable

Answer: c. A non-zero voltage appears across the bridge

Which of the following is a type of level sensor commonly used in liquid-level measurement applications?

a. Strain gauge

b. Float switch

c. Thermocouple

d. Photodiode

Answer: b. Float switch

What is the primary function of a pyranometer?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure pressure

c. Measure humidity

d. Measure solar radiation

Answer: d. Measure solar radiation

Which of the following is an example of a primary standard in measurement?

a. Platinum resistance thermometer

b. Thermocouple

c. Mercury barometer

d. Strain gauge

Answer: c. Mercury barometer

What does the term ‘hysteresis’ refer to in the context of sensors and instruments?

a. The delay in the instrument response

b. The sensitivity to external interference

c. The ability to measure over a wide range

d. The non-uniformity in the output for the same input

Answer: d. The non-uniformity in the output for the same input

Which of the following instruments is commonly used for measuring the resistivity of a material?

a. Megger

b. Ohmmeter

c. Wheatstone Bridge

d. Capacitance meter

Answer: c. Wheatstone Bridge

What is the primary function of an anemometer in meteorology?

a. Measure temperature

b. Measure pressure

c. Measure humidity

d. Measure wind speed

Answer: d. Measure wind speed

Which instrument is used for measuring the concentration of gases in the atmosphere?

a. Spectrophotometer

b. Gas chromatograph

c. Mass spectrometer

d. Luxmeter

Answer: b. Gas chromatograph

In a strain gauge, how does an increase in strain affect the electrical resistance?

a. Increases resistance

b. Decreases resistance

c. Has no effect on resistance

d. Causes a complete circuit break

Answer: a. Increases resistance

For More Quiz Click Here

Related Queries:

cathode ray oscilloscope mcq | Measurement and Instrumentation | measurement and instrumentation mcq pdf | mcq on electrical measuring instruments with answers pdf | measurement mcqs with answers | measurement mcq pdf

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!